Sananga

TABERNAEMONTANA UNDULATA:

Family: Apocynaceae

Genus: Tabernaemontana

Species: T. undulata

Origin: Ecuador, the Amazon.

Common names: Tabernaemontana undulata extract, Sananga, Becchete, Bëcchëte, Milkwood

Sananga is a powerful Amazonian eye drop. Made by a Katukina Shaman from the root bark of a shrub called Apocynaceae which grows deep inside the Brazilian Amazon.
Traditionally Sananga has been used by the indigenous tribes of Brazil for stimulating their senses (vision, awareness, concentration, strength) used for hunting. Sananga is said to improve vision, and strengthen our connection to spiritual realms and to open our third eye. It also helps to activate and decalcify our pineal gland and helps clear us from negative energy.

The pure spirit of Sananga supports a deep cleansing of blocked energies on emotional, physical, and spiritual levels. Sananga can balance and increase your energies, and find the roots of your diseases and blockages, leading to a complete equilibrium, focus and peace of mind.  Apart of this, the eye drops are also used to cure and improve a broad range of ocular problems (Lambert et al 2010), like myopia, depth and color perception, definition of images, and detection accuracy. This sacred medicine is indicated in cases of severe eye diseases, such as glaucoma, cataract, and blindness. As these drops can exert such powerful effects on your visualization, they are also commonly applied before or during healing ceremonies, to increase visualization and spiritual insights.

Sananga eye drops  is known to the Kaxinawás tribe as “Mana Heins” and as “Becchete” to the Matsés. Mana Heins or Becchete belong to the Apocynaceae family, the same family that iboga (Tabernanthe iboga) belongs to (König et al. 2015). The bark of the root of this shrub is first ground to a very fine powder that is strained various times through a cotton mesh and finally it is extracted into a juice. Sananga is applied to the eyes, one drop in each eye. It is recommended to be in a tranquil environment, for the person to be in a meditative state and laying down. It is also important to have an intention for taking the medicine and to explore the meaning and understanding about the intention after taking Sananga.